Effective January 1, 2020, the Illinois Human Rights Act (“IHRA”) now defines “harassment” as “unwelcome conduct” on the basis of a person’s “actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, age, sex, marital status, order of protection status, disability, military status, sexual orientation, pregnancy, unfavorable discharge from the military service, or citizenship status” that “has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with the individual’s work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” 775 ILCS § 5/2-101(E-1) (emphasis added).  The IHRA now notes that “working environment” is “not limited to a physical location an employee is assigned to perform his or her duties.”  Id.  Thus, as employees are increasingly allowed or required to work remotely in response the spread of COVID-19, employers should review their anti-harassment policies to confirm that their prohibitions on harassing behavior extends to the remote or virtual workplace.