Admin Code. § 300.630(d). It is a best practice to secure an employee’s acknowledgment of the change in the rate of pay before it is implemented.

Expense Reimbursement

Many employers are now strongly encouraging or requiring employees to work remotely. Thus, employers should be mindful of the fact that as of January 1, 2020, the IWPCA requires employers to reimburse employees “for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee’s scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer.” 820 ILCS § 115/9.5. “Necessary expenditures” is defined to mean “all reasonable expenditures or losses required of the employee in the discharge of employment duties and that inure to the primary benefit of the employer.” Id. Consequently, employers should determine whether and to what extent they need to reimburse employees for work-from-home-related expenditures.

Sick Leave