How We Got Here
[…] New York Governors seem to have a history of favoring employees with Labor Law giveaways as they check out of the Executive Mansion.  (Remember the Wage Theft Prevention Act, signed by David Paterson days before he left office in December 2010?)  On August 20, 2021, four days before his resignation took effect, former Governor Andrew Cuomo signed the “No Wage Theft Loophole Act” (the “Act”), which amended sections 193 and 198 of the Labor Law to state that “[t]here is no exception to liability [under those sections] for the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits, or wage supplements.”  The Act was intended to clarify that employees can bring § 193 claims not only for unauthorized “line-item” deductions from wages but also for the wholesale withholding of wages alleged to be owed.

How We Got Here