How We Got Here
[…] It is thus necessary for the legislature to close this judicially-created loophole once and for all to clarify that employees must be paid what they are owed, no matter what.  Doing so will help defend the rights of all employees, including low-income employees who are more likely to be subject to wage theft.  New York cannot in good faith claim to be one of the most progressive states in the nation when it comes to labor rights if we fail to clarify that wage theft is, and has always been, completely prohibited within our boundaries.

Effective August 20, 2021, Labor Law § 193(5) and § 198(3) now contain the following identical provision:  “There is no exception to liability under this section for the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements.”

The Bottom Line

The amendments open the door for a broader range of employees to assert statutory claims for the failure to pay compensation allegedly owed.  Of course, if the compensation is not owed in the first place, there is no remedy under the Labor Law.