Both laws contain affirmative defenses that can reduce the amount of such damages.  Under § 260 of the FLSA, “if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that [it] had reasonable grounds for believing that [its] act or omission was not a violation of the” FLSA, “the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed” the original unpaid wage amount.  Under § 198 of the NYLL, liquidated damages are not recoverable if “the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law.”